Let's talk about ingredients you CAN'T pronouce....

Have you ever heard someone or a business say "made with ingredients you can pronounce"? If you have been exploring the natural cosmetic world for very long, chances are you have heard this phrase thrown around. I completely disagree with this and let me tell you why... 

There is something called the INCI and it stands for International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient.... the "technical term" or INCI names of ingredients are names that are internationally recognized to identify cosmetic ingredients. 

Why is this important? Because many, or even most, INCI names of 100% natural products are difficult to pronounce. The names you see on most labels are the common name.

For example, coconut oil is "cocos nucifera", shea butter is "butyrospermum parkii", and olive oil is "olea europaea". There are literally thousands, maybe millions of ingredients (natural and synthetic) that are listed in the INCI, but I have included a graphic of some common (and natural) examples for your reference. 

 

 

Why do I point this out? Because I want to be transparent and my customers to be informed & educated. I want my customers to be able to find this information themselves, however most of this knowledge is not commonly known. The INCI database directory is relatively easy to find (you can click here to be taken to it). Just click the "search" button with the magnifying glass at the top right hand corner and then search in the search bar. 

Let us know in the comments below what you think. Have you heard this phrase before? Did you know the INCI existed? 

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published